Saturday, December 31, 2016

2017




OK, today is literally the last day of 2016. Can't you guys actually believe this? I mean it was like yesterday we celebrated 2016, me making that list writing down everything I need to do this year.. Oh well, let's not talk about this I might have a break down if we continue, and it's fucking new year's eve I don't want to ruin the mood.

So yeah, everyone actually said this year is like the worst year for them, like if you don't mind me quoting Jay on twitter he literally said every time something good happened in this year, there would be like 5 bad things occurring after that. Fact only.

Like I will never forget this clown shit, I read on twitter this Nick boy I don't actually remember his name, literally not leaving his house, not going to school bc he was so fcuking scared of this dumbass man in his fcuking clown suit I swear to god it was KKK. And then there was this fcuking harambe I still don't know what harambe is?? and there were so many legends died this year! started with the Man of my life Alan Rickman, rewatching Harry Potter now will never feel the same, David Bowie, Muhammad Ali, and just this month alone we lost George Michael, Carrie Fisher and her mother. What the fcuk happened in 2016 tbh? all the shit, the shootings, the bombings? Like what is wrong? and then Donald Trump dumbhoass is a president? OK I'm done here.

Despite all those awful things that happened this year, it wasn't really that bad for me actually. It was pretty rough, I tripped a lot, it bruised me here and there, but I managed apparently. I got awarded a scholarship to do my PhD, won some awards, presented my work in some international forums i before could only dream about, got involved in a big project I've always wanted to be a part of, and.. well I can't tell you much guys the rest is pretty personal but they were just wonderful I found myself smiling sometimes I need to work on my facial muscles I hate me..  

To put it short, I'm so very grateful for this year, I managed to overcome this struggle I have, of course there will always be fear accompanying me along the way, but at least I've learned how to deal with it better. There were a lot of hellos and goodbyes this year, but that's basically life isn't it? 

Lol I just love how this post went from like it was dumbhoass KKK to how sad life is in general. So I better just wrap this up, I will end this post with this quote from Fulton Oursler, 

"Many of us crucify ourselves between two thieves - regret for the past and fear of the future."

Happy new year guys!


No comments:

Post a Comment

FEEL FREE TO SPEAK. AND ALL COMMENTS WILL BE RETURNED.
XX.